Privacy Policy

Sections

Introduction

At Which4U we commit ourselves to provide the best service for you, and to protect you and your personal data. This privacy policy relates to any information shared with us, either on our website or by email, telephone or letter. We are committed to protecting your data and are legally bound to use it in accordance with laws concerning personal privacy including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our privacy policy explains the following:

  • What information we collect about you.
  • How we use this information.
  • How your data is used with third parties.
  • How you are affected if under the age of 16.
  • How long this data is stored.
  • Cookies.
  • How to contact us for information.

Company Vision

“To be the first choice for personal & commercial financial comparison on-line.”

Company Mission

“To offer a non-biased factual overview of the best value financial products on offer, allowing our visitors to quickly and easily select the most appropriate financial product for them.”

What information we collect.

If you subscribe to our Finance Blog, contact us, or write a guest article we may receive personal details such as your name, email address, telephone number or postal address.

We also use cookies to collect basic analytical data on our site traffic.

How we use this information.

We use your personal data for  various  reasons

  • We analyse how viewers arrive at our site and their activity to provide our readership with the best possible service. If we find, for example, that particular topics receive more attention, we will dedicate more resources to content in those areas.
  • For service purposes, which means that we may contact you to inform you of a new service  or of major changes.
  • We use IP  addresses to  determine the location of our users and the type of device they are using to view the Finance Blog. We also use IP addresses to block abusive users.

Should we use any information for any other means we will request your permission beforehand. You will also be given the choice to withhold any personal information for use for anything other than mentioned above.

Return to the top.

Will my information be shared with third parties?

We will keep all  confidential  information disclosed, unless required by law or to report offensive and abusive  behaviour. None of our data is currently handled by  third  parties.

I’m under 16. How am I affected?

If you are under 16 a parent/guardian must give consent before you can share any personal information with us.


How long will Which4U Finance Blog store my data?

We will hold your personal data on our database for as long as  necessary, although we will remove it at your request at any time.

Where you  contribute material to Which4U Finance Blog, we will publish any posts submitted permanently unless you inform us otherwise. We also reserve the right to redistribute or edit material, though we will endeavour to discuss this with you.

Contact Which4U about this policy.

Contact us about this policy through our contact us section or by writing to us at:

Which4U
Legalwebb UK Ltd
169 London Road
Leicester
Leicestershire
LE2 1EG
United Kingdom

 

This web-site is operated by Legalwebb UK Ltd. Legalwebb UK Ltd is directed by two ex-bankers who are experts in the personal finance market. They recognise the need that people have to find their way through the financial maze of competing offers. The company therefore aims to make it easy to compare offers and products in the personal finance market. The company is independent but does make its income from commissions received as a result of clients applying for products from its websites. The company does not advise clients with regard to personal finance products, but simply presents the facts in an easy comparable format for the client to decide. The company holds a Consumer Credit Licence number 558851 and is registered with the Data Protection Registrar under registration Z 9275409.

Return to the top.